Sunday, July 14, 2013

Thrifty Advice

 If you’re a reliable reader/visitor of this blog am pretty sure you know that I love thrift shops, that almost half or more than half of my clothes came from thrift shops. Well the reason behind that is, the stuffs in there are all cheap compared to the designer brands and I don’t believe that fashion is all about expensive brands. It’s about possessing some sense of style.

Most thrifters go for newly arrived items but as for me, I don’t even dare to visit the shops when I know that the items are newly arrived merely because the price is at its peak. Yeah I know, now I sound so cheap hahaha. Thrift is the quality of using money and other resources carefully and not wastefully, so why buy thrift items in costly amount? You are losing the essence there my friend; why not wait for those items to be on sale? Haha just a thrifty advice. But if you have an ample amount of money, which I do not have as of the moment, do not listen to my advice J

One last thing, this top is one of the cheapest so far, got it on the "tatlo bente" racks hahahaha how cheap is that? I mean how cool is that? :) 




Photo credits: Cousin Helena :)
Ciao for now :)

2 comments:

Em said...

nice top! your thrifting power is sooooo amazing! hahahaha

Cielo said...

Nice top. I love the color! :)


Please check out my new post
THE GIRL BEHIND THE PEN

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...